We keep score here.
[…] Finally, one wrong — failing to dismiss the punitive damages claim under Utah law.
Let’s start with the usual disclaimer: We love the judge who wrote this opinion! We love all judges! We especially love judges before whom we have pending cases! Our disagreement here is simply on an intellectual point, and we’re confident that you’ll understand that when we next appear before you.
Here’s our intellectual difference of opinion:
Utah Code Annotated Sec. 78B-8-203(1) says that plaintiffs cannot recover punitive damages in a case involving a drug that was approved by the FDA. That immunity from punitive damage liability does not apply if “the drug manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted to the Federal Food and Drug Administration.” Sec. 78B-8-203(2). J&J moved to dismiss the punitive damages claim “[b]ecause Plaintiffs have not alleged that the FDA has determined that it was defrauded.”