The court disposed of plaintiff’s strict liability parallel violation claims due to their very nature. Str
[…] Id. at *12-13.
The court also closely inspected plaintiff’s negligence parallel violation claims. Plaintiff claimed that the battery in the IPG
did not meet a supposed FDA requirement that it last ten years. Id. at *14. The court found no such FDA requirement. The supplemental PMA involving the new battery stated that it “could” last ten years. But the FDA did not affirmatively adopt this performance standard. And courts cannot create that standard by implication:
The FDA’s promulgation of performance standards for medical devices is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 360d. Under this section, “the FDA may require that a device meet certain performance standards if it determines that a performance standard is necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.” Walker v. Medtronic, Inc., 670 F.3d 569, 573 (4th Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 162, 184 L. Ed. 2d 234 (2012) (quotation omitted). The FDA does not establish a performance standard by implication.