Photo of Bexis
[…] So when attorneys on the other side advocate bans on truthful manufacturer speech, because supposedly even truthful off-label information is a threat to the public health, they should remember that the same thing can be said about truthful attorney advertising.

We’re quite willing to apply the same standards to both sides. Truthful commercial speech about prescription medical products (or anything else) cannot be banned, but that doesn’t prohibit the FDA (or some other entity) from exercising the power at least to review it first.  As far as disclaimers, look no further than 21 C.F.R. §101.93(c)(2).  Every lawyer advertisement about FDA-regulated products could quite constitutionally be required to state, “These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.”