Photo of Lisa Baird
[…] Given that civil RICO provides for treble damages and attorneys’ fees, and that New York (Second Circuit) and California (Ninth Circuit) already are populous magnets for both business and litigation, we think so.

It also matters because the nationwide jurisdiction and venue provisions of civil RICO make it relatively easy (as compared to ordinary product liability claims) for civil RICO plaintiffs to go forum shopping for favorable courts .  Venue is proper for a civil RICO claim any district in which a defendant “resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”  18 U.S.C. § 1965(a).  Civil RICO plaintiffs can join defendants with no connection to the forum if “the ends of justice” so require.  18 U.S.C. § 1965(b).  Defendants can be served “in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”  21 U.S.C. § 1965(d); see also Laurel Gardens, LLC v. McKenna, 948 F.3d 105, 114, 118-19, 121-22 (3d Cir. 2020) (allowing nationwide service of process for civil RICO cases where justice so requires).