Without Supreme Court guidance, the issue will continue to percolate in the lower courts.
[…] The federal trial court held that Utah, not Vermont, law applied to plaintiffs’ claims.
Second, the court dismissed plaintiffs’ strict liability design defect claim, because that claim is not viable under Utah Supreme Court precedent.
And the court then addressed the issue that we’re thinking about today — the one that the Supreme Court didn’t resolve in Warner-Lambert v. Kent.
A Utah statute says that plaintiffs cannot recover punitive damages in a case involving a drug that was approved by the FDA. Utah Code Ann. Sec. 78B-8-203(1). That immunity does not apply, however, if “the drug manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted to the Federal Food and Drug Administration.” Id. Sec. 78B-8-203(2).
As readers of this blog well know, the Supreme Court case of Buckman Co. v. Plaintiff’s Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341 (2000), holds that state law fraud-on-the-FDA claims are impliedly preempted by federal law.