Litigated a prescription drug product liability case in Ohio lately? Say in, oh … the last quarter century or so?
[…] Since Carrel, the Ohio legislature has assiduously gone about providing the “explicit” legislative intent that the court had found lacking.
In a 2004 amendment to OPLA (effective in 2005), the legislature added Ohio R.C. §2307.71(B), which states that OPLA is “intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.” An uncodified part of the same law was even more explicit:
The General Assembly declares its intent that the amendment made by this act to section 2307.71 of the Revised Code is intended to supersede the holding of the Ohio Supreme Court in Carrel v. Allied Products Corp.