No need to bother in North Carolina.
North Dakota has a product liability statute codifying a consumer expectation definition of defect. N.D. Cent. Code §28-01.3-01(4). This statute would seem to preclude adoption of Restatement Third §2. An alternative design requirement has been recognized by federal courts applying North Dakota law, but state courts are silent. Erling v. American Allsafe Co., 2000 WL 1247863, at*1 (8th Cir. Sept. 5, 2000) (in table at 230 F.3d 1362). By statute, comparative negligence applies in strict liability. N.D. Cent. Code §32-03.2-02.
Common-law product liability is entirely superseded by statute in Ohio. Ohio R.C. §2307.71(B) (OPLA is “intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action”). Thus, common-law adoption of Restatement Third §2 is currently impossible. The statute is just as good, though. It mandates multi-factor risk balancing and abolishes consumer expectation as the test for defect. Ohio R.C. §2307.75(B-C).