Photo of Bexis
[…] Id. at 979-80.  Further, proof of the Hansen causation/need elements are explicitly plaintiff-specific.  Id. at 980 (“It also must be shown that administration of the test to a specific plaintiff is medically advisable for that plaintiff.”).

Vermont (YES)

Vermont is the only state with a statute authorizing claims for no-injury medical monitoring, but the statute only allows no-injury medical monitoring claims in environmental cases.  The increased risk at issue must be “linked to exposure to a proven toxic substance,” Vt. Stat. tit. 12, § 7201, and only an “owner or operator of a large facility” may be sued.  Id. § 7202(a).  The statute specifies that a plaintiff must prove “exposure at a rate significantly greater than the general population” and that “the increased risk makes it medically necessary for the plaintiffs to undergo periodic medical examination different from that prescribed for the general population in the absence of exposure.”  Id.  Further, the plaintiff has the burden of identifying “monitoring procedures . . . that are reasonable in cost and safe in use.”  Id.  A “court-supervised medical monitoring program” is mandatory.  Id. § 7202(b).