We quoted the entire provision (the two regs in this respect are verbatim identical) here.
[…] [Barnyard expletive].
Just as courts have limited another federal statute – the Lanham Act – to prevent private plaintiffs from interfering with the FDA’s prosecutorial discretion by interpreting the FDCA (which prohibits private rights of action) in ways that the FDA does not, so should courts restrict use of the False Claims Act. The Lanham Act precedent doing so is widespread and we’ve discussed it here. Here’s one relatively recent appellate statement of the principle before we move on to what we really want to discuss:
Section 337(a) of the FDCA bars private enforcement of the statute, stating that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this[Act] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” [This section] “leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance. . . . [T]this section also limits the ability of a private plaintiff to pursue claims under state law theories where such claims collide with the