The FDA’s methodology is laid out in the Code of Federal Regulations. It involves, among other things, sampling from 12 different product cases:
[…] Id. at *1-2. She requested a refund for her and everyone else in the class. Id. at *2. But she ran into a problem, a big one. Her expert (really, the expert hired by her lawyer) calculated the nutrient levels of the multivitamin using a testing methodology that was different from the FDA’s methodology. Uh-oh.
The FDA’s methodology is laid out in the Code of Federal Regulations. It involves, among other things, sampling from 12 different product cases:
[T]he FDA has enacted regulations pertaining to expressed nutrient content claims. Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, “[a] claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling under §101.9 or under § 101.36 (that is, nutrient content claim) may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). Whether the requirements or nutrient content claims comply with the regulations are determined by using the methodology provided in § 101.9. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(o).