Barron affirmed a $48 million verdict – concerning birth defects – against the maker of a drug that had a black box warning – about birth defects
[…] Id. at *14 (Richter, J. concurring). Of course, the concurrence does not mention the maxim against reading enactments to avoid “absurd results.” E.g., Pestka v. State, 493 S.W.3d 405, 412 (Mo. 2016) (rejecting construction that “leads to an absurd result”). This begs the question, of course, about what is “absurd” within the context of Missouri jurisprudence.
Not being from Missouri that struck us as a bit odd. In Pennsylvania, separation of powers concerns would preclude legislative amendment of a court rule, but thankfully that doesn’t seem to be the case in Missouri. See Mo. Const. art. V §5 (“Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose.”).
We sincerely hope that the Missouri legislature does fix this problem. There is no good reason for Missouri to be such a procedural outlier.