Photo of Stephen McConnell
[…] But now that we have read the New England Compounding case, we wonder whether that plaintiff onslaught potentially sets up a comparative fault defense — that the FDA acted recklessly in not initiating stricter enforcement action.  That would be a weird and risky position for a defendant to take.  But if the plaintiffs are doing everything they can to make the case, why not take advantage of it?  Still, there are wrinkles everywhere in such a scenario.  The Food, Drug and Cosmetics Act affords the FDA with discretion.  See 21 U.S.C. §336 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution . . . whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning”). Such discretion might protect the FDA from suit under the Federal Tort Claims Act.  It might even preempt this kind of argument. We don’t know, because we haven’t seen it before.