Photo of Bexis
[…] Back when plaintiffs in Mensing and Levine alleged that labels should be modified, “[t]he CBE process permit[ted] drug manufacturers to ‘add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, [or] precaution.’”  Mensing, at 614 (citing 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2006)).

However, neither Levine (2000 injury) nor Mensing (2001 & 2002 injuries) interpreted the current version of the FDA’s CBE regulation.  Effective June 30, 2006 – that regulation was amended by the Physician Labeling Rule (“PLR”) so that 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(6)(iii) now reads:

Changes in the labeling, except for changes to the information required in §201.57(a) of this chapter (which must be made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(v)(C) of this section), to accomplish any of the following:

FDA, “Requirements on Content and Format of Labeling for Human Prescription Drug & Biological Products, 71 Fed. Reg. 3922, 3997 (Jan. 26, 2006) (reflecting amended language) (emphasis added).  See id. at 3922 (stating effective date).