Photo of Bexis
[…] [Plaintiffs] contend that the duties underlying negligence, strict-liability, and implied-warranty claims are not pre-empted even if they impose “requirements,” because general common-law duties are not requirements maintained “with respect to devices”. . . .  The language of the statute does not bear [plaintiffs] reading.  The MDA provides that no State “may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device . . . any requirement” relating to safety or effectiveness that is different from, or in addition to, federal requirements.

552 U.S. at 327-28 (citation omitted) (emphasis original).  The Lohr holding (and the plaintiffs’ argument in Riegel) relied on an FDA regulation, 21 C.F.R. §808.1(d)(1), “stat[ing] that the MDA’s pre-emption clause does not extend to certain duties, including ‘[s]tate or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices.”  552 U.S. at 328 (quoting 808.1(d)(1)).  Another part of the same regulation, however, acknowledged a “general rule pre-empting state law duties,” including those “established” by “court decision.  Id. at 329.  Thus, §808.1(d)(1), was, at best contradictory.  Therefore,