The case we discuss today, Vaughan v. Biomat USA, Inc., 2022 WL 4329094 (N.D. Ill. 2022), is neither a medical-device nor a pharmaceutical case. Nor is it a product-liability case. It is, however, a preemption case that implicates two issues relevant to our world.
The plaintiffs sold blood plasma to the defendants. When they did so, the defendants required them to scan their fingerprints for identification and tracking. Defendants required them do so to satisfy the defendants’ duty under 21 C.F.R. § 640.65, an FDA biologics regulation that requires entities that collect blood via a particular method to establish “donor identification system[s]” that “positively identifies each donor and relates such donor directly to his blood and its components as well as to his accumulated records and laboratory data.”