The preemption question was one of the scope of express preemption for
[…] Walmart moved to dismiss the TCPA claim as preempted, and plaintiff’s remaining claims as subsumed under the Tennessee Products Liability Act (“TPLA”). The court granted the former and denied the latter. So, maybe this is just a baby step, but at least it is a step.
The preemption question was one of the scope of express preemption for OTC drugs under 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a) which preempts any state regulation of OTC drugs that is “different from or in addition to, or that is not otherwise identical with, a requirement under” the FDCA and two other federal statutes. But there is an exception–§ 379r(a) does not apply to “any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.” So, the real question was whether a TCPA claim is a products liability claim. While the court’s analysis is of the Tennessee statute, the conclusion should apply equally to all state consumer protection statutes which are largely the same.