[T]o understand FDA’s position that off-label promotion (whatever that is) is illegal, requires meandering through several different statutory and r
[…] In re Actimmune Marketing Litigation, 2010 WL 3463491, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 1, 2010), aff’d, 464 F. Appx. 651 (9th Cir. 2011).
Specifically, the FDA’s regulatory rationale for its ban on off-label speech requires a four-step excursion through a regulatory thicket, meaning that to be completely accurate, our previous baseball-based description would have to include the trivia question answer, Harry Steinfeldt. First, the FDCA generally prohibits the “misbranding” of drugs and devices. 21 U.S.C. §331(a) (prohibiting “The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any [regulated] product that is adulterated or misbranded.”); §331(b) (same for “The adulteration or misbranding of any [regulated] product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce”). What’s missing from this section? Any reference to “intent.”