[T]o understand FDA’s position that off-label promotion (whatever that is) is illegal, requires meandering through several different statutory and r
[…] The statute contains references to products “intended for human use” and “intended for use in health care facilities” or “intended for use by health care professionals.” 21 U.S.C. §§353(e)(1)(A)(ii-iii), 353(f). Nothing in these sections uses “intended use” in any way resembling how the FDA does to get to step three.
Third, according to FDA regulations, “adequate directions for use” may only be included with respect to “the purposes for which it [the product] is intended.” These regulations are chiefly 21 C.F.R. §201.5 (for drugs) and 21 C.F.R. §801.5 (for medical devices). Again, these regulations are directed primarily at OTC products, since they both define “adequate directions for use” as “directions under which the layman can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” Rather than precluding references to off-label use, these regulations appear to embrace it, at least if it is “common,” since said directions include: