Photo of Stephen McConnell
[…] The plaintiff did not allege that the cough drops failed to work, though we are not suggesting that such an allegation would affect the preemption analysis. The plaintiff also did not deny that the cough drops tasted like green tea with echinacea. The complaint included causes of action under the consumer fraud statutes of New York and other states, as well as breach of warranty and violation of the Magnuson Moss Act. 

The defendant moved to dismiss the case because all the claims in the complaint were preempted by 21 U.S.C. section 379r(a) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), which stops states from imposing any requirement on OTC drugs that “is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with” the FDA label.  That motion was granted.  

The Singo court reasoned that preemption is an affirmative defense, so the burden is on the defendant to make out the defense. At the same time, and more importantly, the court correctly held that there was no presumption against express preemption.