Photo of Bexis
[…] Impact of FDA Approval:  While there is no blanket immunity after February 13, there remains a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or seller is not liable if the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm complied with relevant standards set forth in a federal or state statute or was approved by, or was in compliance with, regulations or standards relevant to the event promulgated by a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the safety of the product.  See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §2946(4).  As this provision is newly applicable to FDA-approved products, it has not been tested by the courts on this issue.

Alternative Design:  To establish a design defect claim, a plaintiff must establish that “a practical and technically feasible alternative production practice was available that would have prevented the harm without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to users and without creating equal or greater risk of harm to others.”  Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §2946(2).

Learned Intermediary:  Decades-old authority supports the proposition that Michigan courts would apply the learned intermediary doctrine.  See Smith v. E.R. Squibb & Sons, Inc., 273 N.W.2d 476, 479 (Mich. 1979); Mowery v.